Spain
USAC
1-866-404-USAC1-775-784-65691-775-784-6010studyabroad@usac.unr.edu

Spain Passport and Visa Information

Passport

To study abroad, you must have a signed, valid passport from your country of citizenship that will not expire for a minimum of 6 months after your planned return date. If you do not have a passport, or it's about to expire, make sure you apply or renew as soon as possible! US Citizens can refer to the US Department of State’s website for more information regarding passports.

Visa

A student visa is official permission by a foreign government to live and study in that country. It typically comes in the form of a stamp that is inserted directly into your passport. All US passport holders must obtain a student visa through a Spanish consulate/embassy prior to departure. The visa process can take 4-6 weeks or longer to complete. During this time, the consulate will have your actual passport while your visa is processed. Traveling internationally prior to the start of your study abroad program will interfere with your visa application process.

We offer free group visa submissions for students whose permanent or college/university address is in the jurisdictions of the Chicago, Los Angeles, and San Francisco Spanish consulates. Coordinating group submissions with these consulates is a complex process; our ability to submit group batches of visa applications in a given jurisdiction may change with little notice and is outside of USAC’s control. If the status of a group submission changes, you will be notified as soon as possible via your USAC Student Gateway and/or by your Program Advisor. Students outside these jurisdictions are responsible for submitting their own applications. Information and assistance is still provided by your Program Advisor and through your Gateway account.

Yearlong students will need to provide additional documents, which can take additional time to process. We recommend starting as early as possible to allow yourself plenty of time.

Further information will be posted to your Gateway account in the Visa Guide, which you will receive about 4 months prior to the program start. Program Advisors in the Central Office are also available to answer any visa questions you may have.

You may be required to make an appointment and appear in person at the consulate to apply for your visa. All costs related to obtaining a visa, including travel, are your responsibility.

Non-US Citizens

Check with your home country consulate and the embassy of the country in which you plan to study regarding visa requirements. Permanent Residents of the US should check with US Immigration as leaving the country for more than one year may jeopardize permanent resident status. Tax clearance and re-entry forms may also be necessary in these cases.