Netherlands
USAC
1-866-404-USAC1-775-784-65691-775-784-6010studyabroad@usac.unr.edu

Netherlands Passport and Visa Information

Passport

To study abroad, you must have a signed, valid passport from your country of citizenship that will not expire for a minimum of 6 months after your planned return date. If you do not have a passport, or it's about to expire, make sure you apply or renew as soon as possible! US Citizens can refer to the US Department of State's website for more information regarding passports.

Visa

A student visa is official permission by a foreign government to live and study in that country.

All US passport holders planning to be in the Netherlands for more than 90 days (for example, students planning to study in the Netherlands for a semester or year) will be required to obtain a residence permit instead of a visa. Prior to departure, students will prepare and submit the required immigration documents to the host university. The host university will submit the residence permit application on behalf of the student. Students will receive their Residence Permit after they arrive in the Netherlands. Passport holders from certain countries, including the United States, studying in the Netherlands for less than 90 days are not required to obtain a Residence Permit. This regulation will likely apply to students participating in the USAC summer program at Maastricht University.

Further information will be posted to your USAC Student Gateway account in the Visa Guide, which you will receive about 4 months prior to the program start. Program Advisors in the Central Office are also available to answer any visa questions you may have.

All costs related to obtaining a visa, including travel, are your responsibility.

Non-US Citizens

Check with your home country consulate, as well as the embassy of the country in which you plan to study, regarding visa requirements. Permanent Residents of the US should check with US Immigration as leaving the country for more than one year may jeopardize permanent resident status. Tax clearance and re-entry forms may also be necessary in these cases.