About USAC
USAC
1-866-404-USAC1-775-784-65691-775-784-6010studyabroad@usac.unr.edu

Resident and Program Directors

USAC Specialty Programs

Program Location Resident Directors
Brazil: Florianópolis Luciane Stallivieri
Chile: Santiago Jorge Molina
China: Chengdu Wentao Song
China: Shanghai You Sha (Lucia)
Costa Rica: Heredia Carlos Oviedo
Costa Rica: Puntarenas Dr. Carlos Salas
Costa Rica: San Ramón Dr. Carlos Salas
Cuba: La Habana Sebastian Bombi
Czech Republic: Prague Jan Stodola
England: London (Summer) Ellie Yannas
France: Lyon Stefano Pizzetti
France: Pau Robina Müller
Germany: Lüneburg Dr. Stefanie Seewald
Ghana: Accra Abigail Thompson
India: Bangalore Jacob John
Ireland: Cork (Summer) Mary Steele
Ireland: Galway (Summer) Dr. Mark Quigley
Italy: Reggio Emilia Simona Lai
Italy: Torino Eliana Silvestro
Italy: Verona Irene Fanini
Italy: Viterbo Francesca Del Giudice
Spain: Alicante Luis Fernández Rellán
Spain: Bilbao/Getxo Dr. Ibon Zamanillo Elguezabal
Spain: Madrid Álvaro Carredano
Spain: San Sebastián Dr. Patricia O'Connor
Spain: Valencia Sara Elso
Thailand: Chiang Mai Chaidarun "Jum" Tippawan
Uruguay: Montevideo Sebastian Bombi
Program Locations Spanish Language Coordinator
Chile: Santiago Dr. Asunción Martínez Arbelaiz
(Ph.D, Linguistics, Cornell University)
Costa Rica: Heredia
Costa Rica: Puntarenas
Costa Rica: San Ramón
Spain: Alicante
Spain: Bilbao / Getxo
Spain: Madrid
Spain: San Sebastián
Spain: Valencia

USAC Partnership Programs

Program Location Program Directors
Australia: Gold Coast and Brisbane Julie Lambert and Rebecca Cozens
Australia: Melbourne, Geelong, Warrnambool Jennifer Mendes
England: Brighton Mary Jones
England: Bristol David Line
Ellie Yannas (USAC Resident Director)
England: London (Semester) Sue Wharton
Ellie Yannas (USAC Resident Director)
England: Reading Marcus Dowse
Ellie Yannas (USAC Resident Director)
Ireland: Cork (Semester) Marita Foster and Karen McSweeney
Mary Steele (USAC Resident Director)
Israel: Haifa Professor Hanan Alexander
Japan: Hiroshima Dr. Naomi Tsunematsu
Japan: Nagasaki Mark Tiedemann
Japan: Osaka/Kobe Takae Hirooka
Korea: Seoul-Kookmin International Office Staff
Korea: Seoul-Yonsei (Summer)
Korea: Seoul-Yonsei (Semester)
Jangwhan Sohn
Dongran Cho
Netherlands: Maastricht Jorg de Vette
Netherlands: The Hague Janet van der Star
New Zealand: Auckland, Palmerston North, Wellington Greg Huff
Norway: Oslo International Education Office
Scotland: St Andrews Gillian Gardner and Karen Hunter
Scotland: Stirling Sterling Yates
South Africa: Stellenbosch Tanya Fouche
Sweden: Växjö/Kalmar Åsa Dahlberg
Turkey: Istanbul Gürhan Kara